Wednesday , 21 October 2026

CA Union vs Instituto AC Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Tue 8 Sep 2026 · 00:15 UTC Estadio 15 de Abril HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 13' Leonel Mosevich
Brahian Cuello 25' 1–1
Cristian Tarragona 48' 2–1
Misael Aguirre 74' 3–1

Overview

Match Preview

CA Union vs Instituto AC Cordoba — Superliga Argentina at Estadio 15 de Abril.

Match Details

  • Referee Nicolas Lamolina
9 games this season 🟨 1.8/game ⚽ 7.6 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
08 Sep Instituto AC Cordoba H 3–2 W
28 Aug CA Sarmiento de Junin H 4–1 W
21 Aug CA Aldosivi A 3–1 W
15 Aug CA San Lorenzo de Almagro A 0–1 L
11 Aug CA Central Cordoba H 1–2 L
06 Aug CA Lanus H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
08 Sep CA Union A 2–3 L
01 Sep CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 1–0 W
22 Aug CA Tucuman A 0–0 D
16 Aug CA Central Cordoba A 1–0 W
08 Aug CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza H 1–0 W
03 Aug CA Lanus A 1–0 W

Season Stats

CA Union Instituto AC Cordoba
#9 Position #13
40 Points 36
27 Played 27
11 / 7 / 9 W / D / L 10 / 6 / 11
27 Scored 32
26 Conceded 31
+1 GD +1
1.48 PPG 1.33
41% Win % 37%

Key Stats

60% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
16% Clean Sheets
CA Union this season
34% Clean Sheets
Instituto AC Cordoba this season

CA Union are 9th (40 pts). Instituto AC Cordoba are 13th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Union
0-15
1/2
16-30
5/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
6/6
61-75
7/5
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Instituto AC Cordoba
0-15
3/–
16-30
4/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
8/3
61-75
3/4
76+
7/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Instituto AC Cordoba
Alex Luna 7 G 3 A
Giuliano Cerato 6 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.66 CA Union xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.2 Instituto AC Cordoba xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Union49% Draw26% Instituto AC Cordoba25%
Actual: CA Union win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes57% 0% No43%
Avg goals/match: 2.86
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 32%
68%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

CA Union or Draw
75%
Draw or Instituto AC Cordoba
51%
CA Union or Instituto AC Cordoba
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Union34% Draw45% Instituto AC Cordoba21%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.3%
2 – 1
9.1%
1 – 0
8.7%
2 – 0
7.8%
0 – 0
7.6%
1 – 2
6.6%
0 – 1
6%
2 – 2
5.5%
3 – 1
5%
3 – 0
4.2%
0 – 2
4.1%
3 – 2
Actual

Asian Handicap — CA Union

Handicap CA Union covers Push Instituto AC Cordoba covers
-2.5 11% — 89%
-2 11% 14% 75%
-1.5 25% — 75%
-1 25% 22% 53%
-0.5 47% — 53%
+0.5 74% — 26%
+1 74% 15% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 8% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

CA Union keeps clean sheet
31% ✓
Instituto AC Cordoba keeps clean sheet
20% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.