Tuesday , 13 October 2026

CA Lanus vs Instituto AC Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Mon 3 Aug 2026 · 00:30 UTC Estadio Ciudad de Lanus - Nestor Diaz Perez HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 90+2' Fernando Alarcon

Overview

Match Preview

CA Lanus vs Instituto AC Cordoba — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus - Nestor Diaz Perez.

Match Details

  • Referee Nazareno Arasa
23 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 6.1 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Aug CA Lanus A 1–0 W
30 Jul CA Platense H 2–1 W
24 Jul CA Velez Sarsfield A 0–1 L
05 May Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto A 2–0 W
26 Apr CA Newell's Old Boys A 1–1 D
18 Apr Estudiantes de La Plata H 0–1 L

Season Stats

CA Lanus Instituto AC Cordoba
#14 Position #13
36 Points 36
27 Played 27
8 / 12 / 7 W / D / L 10 / 6 / 11
28 Scored 32
31 Conceded 31
-3 GD +1
1.33 PPG 1.33
30% Win % 37%

Key Stats

40% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
40% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
45% Clean Sheets
CA Lanus this season
32% Clean Sheets
Instituto AC Cordoba this season

CA Lanus are 14th (36 pts). Instituto AC Cordoba are 13th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Lanus
0-15
2/–
16-30
–/1
31-45
–/1
46-60
3/3
61-75
6/1
76+
5/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Instituto AC Cordoba
0-15
3/–
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
8/3
61-75
3/4
76+
7/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Lanus
Dylan Aquino 6 G 2 A
Yoshan Valois 4 G 1 A
Marcelino Moreno 3 G 1 A
Instituto AC Cordoba
Alex Luna 7 G 3 A
Giuliano Cerato 6 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The wait is over. Instituto AC Córdoba get us underway at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus - Nestor Diaz Perez.
  • 5' Over 5 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 10' Jonathan Galvan catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 10.
  • 15' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 20' It is a cagey affair so far. CA Lanus in their trying to find a way past Instituto AC Córdoba's compact .
  • 25' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His CA Lanus side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 28' That looks like a foul for a card for Matias Sepulveda.
  • 33' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Matias Gallardo made 296 appearances and scored 1 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 38' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 42' Instituto AC Cordoba receives a card for a hard tackle on 42.
  • 46' CA Lanus ring the changes. Jose Canale has done his job and it is now time for Ronaldo De Jesus to step up.
  • 51' It looks like no one’s ball. CA Lanus is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 56' CA Lanus are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 61' CA Lanus make a change. Franco Watson trudges off to be replaced by Dylan Aquino on 61 minutes.
  • 65' Time for substitution for CA Lanus. Allam Wlk is replaced by Yoshan Valois.
  • 70' Instituto AC Córdoba started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 70.
  • 75' Instituto AC Cordoba ring the changes. Matias Gallardo has done his job and it is now time for Gaston Lodico to step up.
  • 80' Fresh legs for CA Lanus! Agustin Medina comes on to replace Felipe Pena Biafore.
  • 85' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 86' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Fernando Alarcon on 86 minutes.
  • 86' A tactical swap from Instituto AC Cordoba — Matias Fonseca on, Alex Luna off on 86 minutes.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — CA Lanus 0-1 Instituto AC Córdoba.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
0.99 CA Lanus xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.05 Instituto AC Cordoba xG
I would bet for: Instituto AC Cordoba or Draw 68% + Under 2.5 goals 67%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Lanus32% Draw33% Instituto AC Cordoba35%
Actual: Instituto AC Cordoba win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes42% 0% No58%
Avg goals/match: 2.04
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 85%
15%
± 1.5 61%
39%
± 2.5 33%
67%
± 3.5 16%
84%
± 4.5 6%
94%

Double Chance

CA Lanus or Draw
65%
Draw or Instituto AC Cordoba
68%
CA Lanus or Instituto AC Cordoba
67%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Lanus22% Draw54% Instituto AC Cordoba24%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
15.4%
1 – 1
14.5%
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 0
11.5%
1 – 2
6.9%
0 – 2
6.8%
2 – 1
6.5%
2 – 0
6.1%
2 – 2
3.6%
1 – 3
2.5%
0 – 3
2.4%
3 – 1
2.2%

Asian Handicap — CA Lanus

Handicap CA Lanus covers Push Instituto AC Cordoba covers
-2.5 3% — 97%
-2 3% 9% 88%
-1.5 12% — 88%
-1 12% 19% 69%
-0.5 31% — 69%
+0.5 65% — 35%
+1 65% 21% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 10% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

CA Lanus keeps clean sheet
36% ✓
Instituto AC Cordoba keeps clean sheet
38% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.