Sunday , 25 October 2026

KV Mechelen vs RSC Anderlecht, Jupiler League 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Jupiler Pro League · 2026-27
Fri 11 Sep 2026 · 18:45 UTC AFAS-stadion Achter de Kazerne HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 43' Tawfik Bentayeb

Overview

Match Preview

KV Mechelen vs RSC Anderlecht — Jupiler League at AFAS-stadion Achter de Kazerne.

Match Details

  • Referee Erik Lambrechts
  • Assistant 1 Jo De Weirdt
  • Assistant 2 Kevin Monteny

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Sep RSC Anderlecht H 0–1 L
05 Sep KVC Westerlo H 0–4 L
29 Aug UR La Louviere Centre A 2–2 D
22 Aug Sporting du Pays de Charleroi A 0–2 L
16 Aug Royal Standard de Liege H 3–3 D
09 Aug KAA Gent A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Sep KV Mechelen A 1–0 W
06 Sep KRC Genk H 0–0 D
03 Sep KV Kortrijk H 1–0 W
30 Aug Royale Union Saint-Gilloise A 0–3 L
16 Aug SK Beveren A 0–1 L
09 Aug UR La Louviere Centre H 2–1 W

Season Stats

KV Mechelen RSC Anderlecht
#15 Position #5
6 Points 16
8 Played 8
1 / 3 / 4 W / D / L 5 / 1 / 2
9 Scored 9
17 Conceded 6
-8 GD +3
0.75 PPG 2.00
13% Win % 63%

Key Stats

75% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
69% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
13% Clean Sheets
KV Mechelen this season
50% Clean Sheets
RSC Anderlecht this season

KV Mechelen are 15th (6 pts). RSC Anderlecht are 5th (16 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

KV Mechelen
0-15
1/3
16-30
–/2
31-45
2/6
46-60
1/1
61-75
1/3
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
RSC Anderlecht
0-15
–/2
16-30
–/–
31-45
3/2
46-60
2/1
61-75
1/–
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

KV Mechelen
Myron van Brederode 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between KV Mechelen and RSC Anderlecht is underway.
  • 5' The referee calls foul for Giulian Biancone. He receives a card.
  • 10' Both keepers have barely been tested. KV Mechelen and RSC Anderlecht are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 15' RSC Anderlecht has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 20' RSC Anderlecht are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 25' It is a cagey affair so far. KV Mechelen in their 3-4-1-2 trying to find a way past RSC Anderlecht's compact 4-4-2.
  • 30' KV Mechelen seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 35' Bilal Bafdili has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 37' The RSC Anderlecht manager makes a substitution. Giulian Biancone departs to be replaced by Andrew Omobamidele.
  • 40' That is a card for RSC Anderlecht. Andrew Omobamidele will be fuming at that decision.
  • 43' The deadlock is broken! Tawfik Bentayeb gets on the scoresheet on 43 minutes.
  • 48' The energy levels are beginning to show. Vítor Bruno might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 53' Tristan Degreef is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for KV Mechelen tonight.
  • 58' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both KV Mechelen and RSC Anderlecht are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 60' Ilias Koutsoupias catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 60.
  • 65' The travelling RSC Anderlecht supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 70' KV Mechelen are deployed in a 3-4-1-2 today, looking to exploit space against RSC Anderlecht's 4-4-2 shape.
  • 72' Oliver Antman makes way for Thelo Aasgaard at the 72 minute mark. A tactical switch from RSC Anderlecht.
  • 74' The crowd applauds Marco Decherf as he leaves the pitch. Benito Raman steps in for KV Mechelen.
  • 75' A change in the KV Mechelen ranks — Simion Michez exits the field as Bill Antonio enters on 75.
  • 80' The referee shows KV Mechelen player a card on 80.
  • 81' The crowd applauds Mike Eerdhuijzen as he leaves the pitch. Cedric Van Meirvenne steps in for KV Mechelen.
  • 82' Another substitution for KV Mechelen to replace Bouke Boersma by Malcom Lohunanu-Mbasi on 82 minute.
  • 82' It’s a booking for RSC Anderlecht player. Leo Petrot gets a card.
  • 87' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. RSC Anderlecht needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 88' It is a substitution in KV Mechelen team. Dennis Praet is replaced by Bilal Bafdili on 88 minute.
  • 90' It’s a booking for KV Mechelen player. Frederic Vanderbiest gets a card.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. RSC Anderlecht take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.8 KV Mechelen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.54 RSC Anderlecht xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 59% + Under — clean sheet likely 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
KV Mechelen22% Draw28% RSC Anderlecht50%
Actual: RSC Anderlecht win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes44% 0% No56%
Avg goals/match: 2.34
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 68%
32%
± 2.5 41%
59%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

KV Mechelen or Draw
50%
Draw or RSC Anderlecht
78%
KV Mechelen or RSC Anderlecht
72%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
KV Mechelen14% Draw49% RSC Anderlecht37%
Actual: RSC Anderlecht win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
12.7%
0 – 0
11.8%
0 – 2
11%
1 – 2
8.8%
1 – 0
6.6%
0 – 3
5.5%
1 – 3
4.6%
2 – 1
4.6%
2 – 2
3.6%
2 – 0
3%
0 – 4
2.2%

Asian Handicap — KV Mechelen

Handicap KV Mechelen covers Push RSC Anderlecht covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 4% 94%
-1.5 6% — 94%
-1 6% 12% 82%
-0.5 18% — 82%
+0.5 47% — 53%
+1 47% 25% 28%
+1.5 72% — 28%
+2 72% 17% 12%
+2.5 88% — 12%

Clean Sheet

KV Mechelen keeps clean sheet
22% ✓
RSC Anderlecht keeps clean sheet
45% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.