Monday , 12 October 2026

France vs Morocco, Worldcup 2026 QUARTER FINALS

FIFA World Cup · 2026
2 – 0
Full Time
Thu 9 Jul 2026 · 20:00 UTC Gillette Stadium HT 45' · FT 45'
Kylian Mbappe 60' 1–0
Ousmane Dembele 66' 2–0
Y 63' Issa Diop

Overview

Match Preview

France vs Morocco — Worldcup at Gillette Stadium.

  • France 3 games · 9 pts (2026/26)
  • Morocco 3 games · 7 pts (2026/26)

Match Details

  • Referee Facundo Tello
  • Assistant 1 Juan Pablo Belatti
  • Assistant 2 Gabriel Chade
19 games this season 🟨 1.8/game ⚽ 3.3 goals/game

Head-to-Head

2
France 2 games · Avg 2.0 goals Morocco

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
09 Jul Morocco H 2–0 W
04 Jul Paraguay A 1–0 W
30 Jun Sweden H 3–0 W
26 Jun Norway A 4–1 W
22 Jun Iraq H 3–0 W
16 Jun Senegal H 3–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
09 Jul France A 0–2 L
04 Jul Canada A 3–0 W
30 Jun Netherlands A 4–3 W
24 Jun Haiti H 4–2 W
19 Jun Scotland A 1–0 W
13 Jun Brazil A 1–1 D

Season Stats

France Morocco
#33 Position #10
9 Points 7
3 Played 3
3 / 0 / 0 W / D / L 2 / 1 / 0
10 Scored 6
2 Conceded 3
+8 GD +3
3.00 PPG 2.33
100% Win % 67%

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
France this season
33% Clean Sheets
Morocco this season

France are 33rd (9 pts). Morocco are 10th (7 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

France
0-15
2/1
16-30
1/3
31-45
2/2
46-60
5/1
61-75
6/–
76+
4/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Morocco
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/–
31-45
2/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
–/2
76+
5/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

France
Kylian Mbappe 10 G 4 A
Ousmane Dembele 6 G 2 A
Bradley Barcola 3 G 1 A
Morocco
Ismael Saibari 3 G
Soufiane Rahimi 2 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Temperatures are rising at Gillette Stadium as France face off against Morocco in what promises to be a fascinating contest.
  • 5' Both keepers have barely been tested. France and Morocco are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 10' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 10 minutes.
  • 15' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 20' France looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Kylian Mbappe scoring 1 goals.
  • 25' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 30' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 35' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. France needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 40' The travelling Morocco supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 45' France has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 50' Supporters expect more eagerness from Issa Diop, as he is very good at scoring at Gillette Stadium with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 55' France are deployed in a 4-2-3-1 today, looking to exploit space against Morocco's 4-2-3-1 shape.
  • 60' The deadlock is broken! Kylian Mbappe gets on the scoresheet on 60 minutes.
  • 62' Soufiane Rahimi has so much to prove this time. He replaces Bilal El Khannouss on 62 minute.
  • 63' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Issa Diop on 63 minutes.
  • 66' GOAL! Ousmane Dembele fires home to make it 2-0!
  • 70' It is a substitution in France team. Manu Kone is replaced by Warren Zaire-Emery on 70 minute.
  • 74' Another change for Morocco made on 74 minute. Brahim Diaz leaves to be changed by Gessime Yassine.
  • 77' The whistle greets Kylian Mbappe as he departs to be replaced by Jean-Philippe Mateta.
  • 82' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 85' Morocco ring the changes. Chemsdine Talbi has done his job and it is now time for Amine Sbai to step up.
  • 86' The France bench stirs into life. Jules Kounde is withdrawn and Malo Gusto gets his opportunity.
  • The final whistle goes. A composed, disciplined performance from France to claim maximum points.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
2.32 France xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.75 Morocco xG
I would bet for: France to win 67% + Over 2.5 goals 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
France67% Draw20% Morocco13%
Actual: France win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes48% 0% No52%
Avg goals/match: 3.07
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 58%
42%
± 3.5 36%
64%
± 4.5 20%
80%

Double Chance

France or Draw
87%
Draw or Morocco
33%
France or Morocco
80%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
France51% Draw39% Morocco10%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
Actual
1 – 0
10.5%
3 – 0
9.3%
2 – 1
9%
1 – 1
8.8%
3 – 1
7%
0 – 0
6.2%
4 – 0
5.4%
4 – 1
4.1%
2 – 2
3.4%
1 – 2
2.9%
0 – 1
2.9%

Asian Handicap — France

Handicap France covers Push Morocco covers
-2.5 27% — 73%
-2 27% 21% 51%
-1.5 49% — 51%
-1 49% 23% 29%
-0.5 71% — 29%
+0.5 90% — 10%
+1 90% 7% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 2% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

France keeps clean sheet
48% ✗
Morocco keeps clean sheet
11% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.