Monday , 12 October 2026

FC Tokyo vs Ōita FC Trinita, J. League 2019 REGULAR SEASON

J. League · 2019
Sat 1 Jun 2019 · 05:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

FC Tokyo vs Ōita FC Trinita — J. League .

Match Details

  • Referee Jumpei Iida
  • Referee Yagi Akane
  • Referee Takeshi Suhara
  • Referee Yuki Tsukakoshi

Head-to-Head

4
1
1
FC Tokyo 6 games · Avg 2.8 goals Ōita FC Trinita

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jun Ōita FC Trinita H 3–1 W
25 May Cerezo Osaka FC A 0–1 L
18 May Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo H 2–0 W
12 May Júbilo Iwata H 1–0 W
04 May Gamba Osaka A 0–0 D
28 Apr Matsumoto Yamaga FC H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jun FC Tokyo A 1–3 L
26 May Kawasaki Frontale H 0–1 L
18 May Shimizu S-Pulse H 1–1 D
12 May Shonan Bellmare A 1–0 W
04 May Sagan Tosu FC H 2–0 W
27 Apr Cerezo Osaka FC A 0–0 D

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
75% Clean Sheets
FC Tokyo this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

FC Tokyo
0-15
–/–
16-30
–/–
31-45
4/1
46-60
4/1
61-75
6/–
76+
2/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FC Tokyo
Motoki Nagakura 6 G 3 A
Soma Anzai 4 G
Marcelo Ryan 3 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The wait is over. FC Tōkyō get us underway at .
  • 5' Ōita FC Trinita come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 10' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 15' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 20' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both FC Tōkyō and Ōita FC Trinita are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 25' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Noriaki Fujimoto suffering a number of foals already.
  • 30' Assisted by Sei Muroya with the perfectly-timed delivery and Kento Hashimoto makes no mistake. 0-1!
  • 35' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 39' Takefusa Kubo does the damage! The net is bulging and FC Tokyo surge ahead!
  • 44' A quiet spell here at . Ōita FC Trinita seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 45' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Kento Hashimoto.
  • 50' Toshio Shimakawa was booked on 50.
  • 55' It is a cagey affair so far. FC Tōkyō in their trying to find a way past Ōita FC Trinita's compact .
  • 57' Thitiphan Puangjan gets the nod from Oita FC Trinita. He replaces Toshio Shimakawa and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 59' Ado Onaiwu makes no mistake. The score reads 0-3 and Oita FC Trinita are in front.
  • 64' Ōita FC Trinita are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 67' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Thitiphan Puangjan.
  • 68' Yu Insoo has so much to prove this time. He replaces Kensuke Nagai on 68 minute.
  • 73' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 78' It looks like no one’s ball. FC Tōkyō is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 81' The FC Tokyo bench stirs into life. Diego Oliveira is withdrawn and Kiichi Yajima gets his opportunity.
  • 86' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 87' Na Sangho has so much to prove this time. He replaces Keigo Higashi on 87 minute.
  • Full Time. FC Tōkyō beats Ōita FC Trinita

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.82 FC Tokyo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.91 Ōita FC Trinita xG
I would bet for: FC Tokyo to win 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Tokyo57% Draw24% Ōita FC Trinita19%
Actual: FC Tokyo win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes50% 0% No50%
Avg goals/match: 2.73
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 29%
71%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

FC Tokyo or Draw
82%
Draw or Ōita FC Trinita
43%
FC Tokyo or Ōita FC Trinita
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Tokyo40% Draw45% Ōita FC Trinita15%
Actual: FC Tokyo win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.6%
1 – 0
11.1%
2 – 0
10.6%
2 – 1
9.5%
0 – 0
8.4%
3 – 0
6.3%
3 – 1
Actual
0 – 1
5.1%
1 – 2
4.7%
2 – 2
4.3%
4 – 0
2.9%
3 – 2
2.7%

Asian Handicap — FC Tokyo

Handicap FC Tokyo covers Push Ōita FC Trinita covers
-2.5 16% — 84%
-2 16% 18% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 24% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 83% — 17%
+1 83% 11% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 4% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

FC Tokyo keeps clean sheet
41% ✓
Ōita FC Trinita keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.