Monday , 12 October 2026

CS Petrocub Hincesti vs AEK Larnaka, Europe 2019-20 1ST QUALIFYING ROUND

UEFA Europa League · 2019-20
Thu 18 Jul 2019 · 17:00 UTC HT 45+1' · FT 45+3'

Overview

Head-to-Head

2
CS Petrocub Hincesti 2 games · Avg 1.0 goals AEK Larnaka

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Jul AEK Larnaka H 0–1 L
11 Jul AEK Larnaka A 0–1 L
19 Jul NK Osijek A 1–2 L
12 Jul NK Osijek H 1–1 D
22 May Kashima Antlers A 0–2 L
17 May FK Sachcior Salihorsk H 2–1 W

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The wait is over. CS Petrocub Hînceşti get us underway at .
  • 5' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 10' It looks surprising AEK Larnaka does not make any changes. Victor Mudrac has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 15' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 20' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 25' Over 25 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 30' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Jessie Guera Djou.
  • 31' The referee calls foul for Nacho Cases. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 36' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 41' AEK Larnaka seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 46' It looks like no one’s ball. CS Petrocub Hînceşti is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 51' CS Petrocub Hînceşti is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 56' The energy levels are beginning to show. Imanol Idiakez might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 60' CS Petrocub Hincesti make a change. Ion Jardan trudges off to be replaced by Vadim Gulceac on 60 minutes.
  • 65' Andrei Cojocari is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CS Petrocub Hînceşti so far.
  • 70' CS Petrocub Hincesti ring the changes. Dan Taras has done his job and it is now time for Vladimir Bogdanovic to step up.
  • 71' The whistle greets Dan Taras as he departs to be replaced by Vladimir Bogdanovic.
  • 76' CS Petrocub Hînceşti are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined AEK Larnaka backline.
  • 77' The AEK Larnaka manager makes a substitution. Acoran departs to be replaced by Raul Ruiz.
  • 80' Fresh legs for CS Petrocub Hincesti! Arcadie Rusu comes on to replace Alexandru Bejan.
  • 81' A change in the CS Petrocub Hincesti ranks — Alexandru Bejan exits the field as Arcadie Rusu enters on 81.
  • 83' Florian Taulemesse gets the nod from AEK Larnaka. He replaces Apostolos Giannou and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 88' CS Petrocub Hînceşti have won 6 goals from 44 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 89' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Victor Mudrac.
  • 90' A tactical swap from AEK Larnaka — Jean Luc Assoubre on, Hector Hevel off on 90 minutes.
  • It finishes all square. CS Petrocub Hînceşti and AEK Larnaka share the spoils 0-1.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
0.81 CS Petrocub Hincesti xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.05 AEK Larnaka xG
I would bet for: AEK Larnaka or Draw 73% + Under 2.5 goals 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CS Petrocub Hincesti27% Draw33% AEK Larnaka40%
Actual: AEK Larnaka win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes38% 0% No62%
Avg goals/match: 1.86
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 82%
18%
± 1.5 56%
44%
± 2.5 29%
71%
± 3.5 13%
87%
± 4.5 5%
95%

Double Chance

CS Petrocub Hincesti or Draw
60%
Draw or AEK Larnaka
73%
CS Petrocub Hincesti or AEK Larnaka
67%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CS Petrocub Hincesti18% Draw56% AEK Larnaka26%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
17.9%
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
14.2%
1 – 0
11.1%
0 – 2
8.1%
1 – 2
6.9%
2 – 1
5.3%
2 – 0
4.8%
2 – 2
2.9%
0 – 3
2.8%
1 – 3
2.5%
3 – 1
1.5%

Asian Handicap — CS Petrocub Hincesti

Handicap CS Petrocub Hincesti covers Push AEK Larnaka covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 6% 91%
-1.5 9% — 91%
-1 9% 17% 74%
-0.5 26% — 74%
+0.5 61% — 39%
+1 61% 23% 16%
+1.5 84% — 16%
+2 84% 11% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

CS Petrocub Hincesti keeps clean sheet
35% ✓
AEK Larnaka keeps clean sheet
45% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.