Monday , 12 October 2026

United States vs Belgium, Worldcup 2026 LAST 16

FIFA World Cup · 2026
1 – 4
Full Time
Tue 7 Jul 2026 · 00:00 UTC Lumen Field HT 45' · FT 45'
Malik Tillman 31' 1–1
1–3 57' Hans Vanaken
1–4 90+3' Romelu Lukaku

Overview

Match Preview

United States vs Belgium — Worldcup at Lumen Field.

Match Details

  • Referee Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan)
  • Assistant 1 Mohammad Al Kalaf (Jordan)
  • Assistant 2 Ahmad Moannes Nadi Al Roalle (Jordan)
4 games this season 🟨 2.0/game ⚽ 7.0 goals/game

Head-to-Head

1
United States 1 games · Avg 5.0 goals Belgium

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
07 Jul Belgium H 1–4 L
02 Jul Bosnia-Herzegovina H 2–0 W
26 Jun Turkey A 2–3 L
19 Jun Australia H 2–0 W
13 Jun Paraguay H 0–0 D
03 Dec Netherlands A 1–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
07 Jul United States A 4–1 W
01 Jul Senegal H 3–2 W
27 Jun New Zealand A 5–1 W
21 Jun Iran H 0–0 D
15 Jun Egypt H 1–1 D
01 Jul France A 0–1 L

Season Stats

United States Belgium
#13 Position #25
6 Points 5
3 Played 3
2 / 0 / 1 W / D / L 1 / 2 / 0
8 Scored 6
4 Conceded 2
+4 GD +4
2.00 PPG 1.67
67% Win % 33%

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
60% Clean Sheets
United States this season
17% Clean Sheets
Belgium this season

United States are 13th (6 pts). Belgium are 25th (5 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

United States
0-15
1/2
16-30
–/–
31-45
3/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
–/–
76+
1/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Belgium
0-15
1/–
16-30
1/3
31-45
2/1
46-60
2/1
61-75
1/–
76+
6/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

United States
Folarin Balogun 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' United States have kicked off against Belgium. Both sides are eager to make an early statement.
  • 5' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Folarin Balogun made 421 appearances and scored 44 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 9' Charles De Ketelaere has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 9 minutes.
  • 14' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Mauricio Pochettino will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 19' Belgium looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Charles De Ketelaere scoring 2 goals.
  • 21' The supporters are chanting for Hans Vanaken. He replaces Amadou Onana on 21 minute.
  • 26' Belgium is showing some good football. However, Belgium are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 31' A stunning finish from Malik Tillman — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 33' Charles De Ketelaere is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 3 goals this season for the .
  • 35' United States player sees a card in front of him.
  • 40' Belgium come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 45' United States started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 45.
  • 46' Time for substitution for United States. Sergino Dest is replaced by Gio Reyna.
  • 51' A quiet spell here at Lumen Field. United States seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 56' The 25-year-old Amadou Onana has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 57' Hans Vanaken does the damage! The net is bulging and Belgium surge ahead!
  • 59' Christian Pulisic makes way for Sebastian Berhalter at the 59 minute mark. A tactical switch from United States.
  • 64' Both keepers have barely been tested. United States and Belgium are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 67' It is a substitution in Belgium team. Charles De Ketelaere is replaced by Romelu Lukaku on 67 minute.
  • 69' United States player sees a card in front of him.
  • 72' The United States bench stirs into life. Tyler Adams is withdrawn and Ricardo Pepi gets his opportunity.
  • 77' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 82' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His United States side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 87' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 89' Belgium make a change. Leandro Trossard trudges off to be replaced by Alexis Saelemaekers on 89 minutes.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. Belgium take all three points.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.26 United States xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.42 Belgium xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 70% + Both teams to score 65%

Match Result

✓ Correct
United States23% Draw23% Belgium54%
Actual: Belgium win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes65% 0% No35%
Avg goals/match: 3.68
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 96%
4%
± 1.5 88%
12%
± 2.5 70%
30%
± 3.5 49%
51%
± 4.5 31%
69%

Double Chance

United States or Draw
45%
Draw or Belgium
77%
United States or Belgium
77%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
United States17% Draw38% Belgium45%
Actual: Belgium win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 2
9%
1 – 1
8.5%
0 – 2
7.5%
1 – 3
7.2%
0 – 3
5.9%
0 – 1
5.7%
2 – 2
5.6%
2 – 1
4.7%
2 – 3
4.5%
1 – 4
Actual
0 – 0
3.8%
0 – 4
3.5%

Asian Handicap — United States

Handicap United States covers Push Belgium covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 11% 82%
-0.5 18% — 82%
+0.5 38% — 62%
+1 38% 21% 41%
+1.5 59% — 41%
+2 59% 18% 23%
+2.5 77% — 23%

Clean Sheet

United States keeps clean sheet
10% ✓
Belgium keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.