Friday , 16 October 2026

CD Riestra vs CA Sarmiento de Junin, Superliga Argentina 2024 REGULAR SEASON

Sat 24 Aug 2024 · 17:30 UTC Guillermo Laza HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 11' Joaquin Gho
Braian Sanchez 40' 1–1
Jonathan Herrera 82' 2–1

Overview

Head-to-Head

2
CD Riestra 2 games · Avg 3.0 goals CA Sarmiento de Junin

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Aug CA Sarmiento de Junin H 2–1 W
19 Aug CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba A 1–4 L
09 Aug CA Lanus H 3–1 W
05 Aug CA Central Cordoba H 1–0 W
29 Jul CA Tigre A 1–2 L
23 Jul AA Argentinos Juniors H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Aug CD Riestra A 1–2 L
18 Aug CA Tigre H 0–0 D
08 Aug AA Argentinos Juniors A 0–0 D
04 Aug CA Belgrano H 0–0 D
28 Jul CA River Plate A 0–1 L
24 Jul Racing Club H 1–0 W

Season Stats

CD Riestra CA Sarmiento de Junin
#17 Position #26
35 Points 26
27 Played 27
8 / 11 / 8 W / D / L 5 / 11 / 11
26 Scored 18
27 Conceded 28
-1 GD -10
1.30 PPG 0.96
30% Win % 19%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
36% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season
29% Clean Sheets
CA Sarmiento de Junin this season

CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts). CA Sarmiento de Junin are 26th (26 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Sarmiento de Junin
0-15
4/–
16-30
6/3
31-45
3/4
46-60
1/6
61-75
4/4
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A
CA Sarmiento de Junin
Junior Marabel 14 G 5 A
Julian Mavilla 5 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. CD Riestra host CA Sarmiento de Junin — let the battle begin!
  • 5' That looks like a foul for a card for Nicolas Benegas.
  • 10' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Sarmiento de Junin needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 11' CA Sarmiento de Junin is taking the lead after the goal scored by Joaquin Gho on 11.
  • 13' A moment of madness from Milton Celiz on 13 minutes earns him a card. CD Riestra will be frustrated.
  • 18' It looks surprising CD Riestra does not make any changes. Gabriel Hauche has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 23' CD Riestra currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 24' CD Riestra receives a card for a hard tackle on 24.
  • 29' The energy levels are beginning to show. Israel Damonte might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 31' CD Riestra ring the changes. Pedro Ramirez has done his job and it is now time for Braian Sanchez to step up.
  • 34' CA Sarmiento de Junin receives a card for a hard tackle on 34.
  • 39' It is a cagey affair so far. CD Riestra in their 5-3-2 trying to find a way past CA Sarmiento de Junin's compact 4-2-3-1.
  • 40' A stunning finish from Braian Sanchez — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 45' The 31-year-old Juan Andrada has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 46' Gaston Sauro makes way for Gabriel Gudino at the 46 minute mark. A tactical switch from CA Sarmiento de Junin.
  • 51' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 55' Elias Lopez is having his name booked by the referee on 55.
  • 60' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 63' CD Riestra manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Alexander Diaz is hanging Nicolas Benegas on the field on 63 minute.
  • 68' Poor challenge from Jonatan Goitia. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 73' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 75' CA Sarmiento de Junin player sees a card in front of him.
  • 80' CD Riestra seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 82' Brilliant from the forward! Jonathan Herrera makes it 2-1 with a superb finish on 82.
  • 85' CD Riestra make a change. Braian Sanchez trudges off to be replaced by Delfor Minervino on 85 minutes.
  • 86' CD Riestra make a change. Jonatan Goitia trudges off to be replaced by Guillermo Pereira on 86 minutes.
  • 88' CA Sarmiento de Junin make a change. Yair Arismendi trudges off to be replaced by Bryan Cabezas on 88 minutes.
  • Another three points for CD Riestra.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.47 CD Riestra xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.68 CA Sarmiento de Junin xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 64% + Under — clean sheet likely 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CD Riestra55% Draw27% CA Sarmiento de Junin18%
Actual: CD Riestra win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes39% 0% No61%
Avg goals/match: 2.15
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 86%
14%
± 1.5 63%
37%
± 2.5 36%
64%
± 3.5 18%
82%
± 4.5 7%
93%

Double Chance

CD Riestra or Draw
83%
Draw or CA Sarmiento de Junin
45%
CD Riestra or CA Sarmiento de Junin
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CD Riestra36% Draw51% CA Sarmiento de Junin13%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
16.1%
0 – 0
13.8%
1 – 1
12.4%
2 – 0
12.1%
2 – 1
Actual
0 – 1
6.8%
3 – 0
5.8%
3 – 1
4.2%
1 – 2
3.8%
2 – 2
2.9%
0 – 2
2.5%
4 – 0
2.2%

Asian Handicap — CD Riestra

Handicap CD Riestra covers Push CA Sarmiento de Junin covers
-2.5 11% — 89%
-2 11% 17% 72%
-1.5 28% — 72%
-1 28% 26% 45%
-0.5 55% — 45%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 11% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
51% ✗
CA Sarmiento de Junin keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.