Monday , 12 October 2026

CA Talleres vs CA Central Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sun 30 Aug 2026 · 00:30 UTC Mario Alberto Kempes HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA Talleres vs CA Central Cordoba — Superliga Argentina at Mario Alberto Kempes.

Match Details

  • Referee Maximiliano Ramirez
7 games this season 🟨 4.4/game ⚽ 10.0 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Aug CA Central Cordoba H 0–0 D
25 Aug CA Rosario Central H 2–2 D
18 Aug CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza A 1–3 L
12 Aug CA Lanus H 0–3 L
03 Aug CA Platense A 4–0 W
30 Jul CA Velez Sarsfield H 1–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Aug CA Talleres A 0–0 D
24 Aug CA Tigre A 1–2 L
16 Aug Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–1 L
11 Aug CA Union A 2–1 W
04 Aug CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 1–0 W
31 Jul CA Tucuman H 0–2 L

Season Stats

CA Talleres CA Central Cordoba
#2 Position #22
48 Points 31
27 Played 27
13 / 9 / 5 W / D / L 8 / 7 / 12
34 Scored 29
27 Conceded 36
+7 GD -7
1.78 PPG 1.15
48% Win % 30%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
31% Clean Sheets
CA Talleres this season
29% Clean Sheets
CA Central Cordoba this season

CA Talleres are 2nd (48 pts). CA Central Cordoba are 22nd (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Talleres
0-15
2/1
16-30
4/1
31-45
2/1
46-60
1/6
61-75
5/4
76+
2/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Central Cordoba
0-15
–/6
16-30
1/4
31-45
5/5
46-60
5/3
61-75
2/3
76+
4/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Talleres
Rick 4 G 2 A
Valentin Depietri 4 G 1 A
Valentin Davila 4 G
Augusto Schott 3 G
CA Central Cordoba
Michael Santos 8 G 2 A
Diego Barrera 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between CA Talleres and CA Central Córdoba is underway.
  • 5' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His CA Talleres side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 10' CA Talleres are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against CA Central Córdoba's shape.
  • 15' The travelling CA Central Córdoba supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 20' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with CA Central Córdoba winning 50% of all matches.
  • 25' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 30' It is a cagey affair so far. CA Talleres in their trying to find a way past CA Central Córdoba's compact .
  • 35' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CA Central Córdoba that had 163 games and scored 161 goals.
  • 40' Supporters expect more eagerness from Lautaro Ortiz, as he is very good at scoring at Mario Alberto Kempes with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 45' CA Central Córdoba has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 50' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 55' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 60' A change in the CA Talleres ranks — Rick exits the field as Franco Cristaldo enters on 60.
  • 65' It looks surprising CA Central Córdoba does not make any changes. Alejandro Maciel has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 66' Valentin Fascendini is having his name booked by the referee on 66.
  • 71' CA Central Córdoba is showing some good football. However, CA Central Córdoba are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 76' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Talleres needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 79' Juan Sforza has so much to prove this time. He replaces Lautaro Ortiz on 79 minute.
  • 81' The crowd applauds Diego Barrera as he leaves the pitch. Joaquin Flores steps in for CA Central Cordoba.
  • 82' Giovanni Baroni is ready to make an impact after coming on for Timoteo Chamorro at the 82 minute mark.
  • 83' The CA Central Cordoba bench stirs into life. Fernando Martinez is withdrawn and Jose Gomez gets his opportunity.
  • 87' A meaty challenge results in booking for Dario Caceres on 87.
  • 90' Emiliano Chiavassa has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a card on 90.
  • It finishes all square. CA Talleres and CA Central Córdoba share the spoils 0-0.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.5 CA Talleres xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.16 CA Central Cordoba xG
I would bet for: CA Talleres or CA Central Cordoba 72%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Talleres44% Draw28% CA Central Cordoba28%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes54% 0% No46%
Avg goals/match: 2.66
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 49%
51%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

CA Talleres or Draw
72%
Draw or CA Central Cordoba
56%
CA Talleres or CA Central Cordoba
72%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Talleres31% Draw47% CA Central Cordoba22%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.1%
1 – 0
9.6%
0 – 0
Actual
2 – 1
8.8%
2 – 0
7.7%
0 – 1
7.1%
1 – 2
6.8%
2 – 2
5.1%
0 – 2
4.6%
3 – 1
4.4%
3 – 0
3.8%
3 – 2
2.6%

Asian Handicap — CA Talleres

Handicap CA Talleres covers Push CA Central Cordoba covers
-2.5 9% — 91%
-2 9% 13% 78%
-1.5 22% — 78%
-1 22% 21% 56%
-0.5 44% — 56%
+0.5 72% — 28%
+1 72% 16% 12%
+1.5 88% — 12%
+2 88% 8% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

CA Talleres keeps clean sheet
32% ✗
CA Central Cordoba keeps clean sheet
23% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.