Saturday , 17 October 2026

San Jose Earthquakes vs Los Angeles Galaxy, MLS 2023 REGULAR SEASON

MLS · 2023
Sun 2 Jul 2023 · 02:30 UTC PayPal Park HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 31' Raheem Edwards
Jack Skahan 42' 1–1
1–2 47' Preston Judd
Cristian Espinoza 81' 2–2

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Jul Los Angeles Galaxy H 2–2 D
25 Jun St. Louis City H 1–2 L
22 Jun Houston Dynamo A 1–4 L
18 Jun Portland Timbers H 0–0 D
11 Jun Philadelphia Union H 2–1 W
04 Jun Colorado Rapids SC A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Jul San Jose Earthquakes A 2–2 D
25 Jun Colorado Rapids SC A 0–0 D
22 Jun Sporting Kansas City H 2–2 D
11 Jun St. Louis City A 1–1 D
01 Jun Real Salt Lake A 3–2 W
28 May Charlotte FC H 0–1 L

Season Stats

San Jose Earthquakes Los Angeles Galaxy
#19 Position #23
47 Points 39
29 Played 30
13 / 8 / 8 W / D / L 10 / 9 / 11
51 Scored 41
41 Conceded 50
+10 GD -9
1.62 PPG 1.30
45% Win % 33%

Key Stats

65% Both Teams to Score
H2H (23 games)
70% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
24% Clean Sheets
San Jose Earthquakes this season
20% Clean Sheets
Los Angeles Galaxy this season

San Jose Earthquakes are 19th (47 pts). Los Angeles Galaxy are 23rd (39 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

San Jose Earthquakes
0-15
12/7
16-30
5/5
31-45
5/6
46-60
7/7
61-75
5/2
76+
9/12
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Los Angeles Galaxy
0-15
4/6
16-30
4/6
31-45
7/11
46-60
4/6
61-75
3/5
76+
10/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

San Jose Earthquakes
Preston Judd 15 G 3 A
Timo Werner 6 G 4 A
Ousseni Bouda 6 G 1 A
Los Angeles Galaxy
Marco Reus 8 G 8 A
Klauss 8 G
Gabriel Pec 5 G 4 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.84 San Jose Earthquakes xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.42 Los Angeles Galaxy xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 64% + Over 2.5 goals 62%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
San Jose Earthquakes45% Draw26% Los Angeles Galaxy29%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes64% 0% No36%
Avg goals/match: 3.26
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 95%
5%
± 1.5 83%
17%
± 2.5 62%
38%
± 3.5 41%
59%
± 4.5 23%
77%

Double Chance

San Jose Earthquakes or Draw
71%
Draw or Los Angeles Galaxy
55%
San Jose Earthquakes or Los Angeles Galaxy
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
San Jose Earthquakes35% Draw42% Los Angeles Galaxy23%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
10.9%
2 – 1
8.9%
1 – 2
6.9%
2 – 0
6.5%
1 – 0
6.4%
2 – 2
Actual
3 – 1
5.4%
0 – 0
5.4%
0 – 1
4.7%
3 – 0
3.9%
3 – 2
3.9%
0 – 2
3.9%

Asian Handicap — San Jose Earthquakes

Handicap San Jose Earthquakes covers Push Los Angeles Galaxy covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 14% 74%
-1.5 26% — 74%
-1 26% 20% 54%
-0.5 46% — 54%
+0.5 71% — 29%
+1 71% 15% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 8% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

San Jose Earthquakes keeps clean sheet
25% ✓
Los Angeles Galaxy keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.