Thursday , 29 October 2026

CA Lanus vs CA Colon, Superliga Argentina 2019-20 REGULAR SEASON

Liga Profesional · 2019-20
3 – 2
Full Time
Sun 22 Sep 2019 · 18:30 UTC HT 45+1' · FT 45+6'

Overview

Match Preview

CA Lanus vs CA Colon — Superliga Argentina .

Match Details

  • Referee Jorge Balino
  • Referee Andres Barbieri
  • Referee Dario Herrera
  • Referee
5 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 6.8 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Head-to-Head

4
CA Lanus 4 games · Avg 3.5 goals CA Colon

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Sep CA Colon H 3–2 W
15 Sep CA Independiente A 2–2 D
30 Aug CA Central Cordoba H 1–0 W
25 Aug CA Union A 2–1 W
18 Aug CA Velez Sarsfield H 3–1 W
04 Aug CA River Plate A 0–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Sep CA Lanus A 2–3 L
14 Sep CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 2–1 W
01 Sep CA Rosario Central H 1–1 D
24 Aug CA Independiente A 0–2 L
19 Aug Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata H 2–1 W
03 Aug CA Huracan A 0–2 L

Key Stats

75% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
75% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
45% Clean Sheets
CA Lanus this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Lanus
0-15
2/–
16-30
1/2
31-45
–/1
46-60
3/3
61-75
7/1
76+
5/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Lanus
Dylan Aquino 6 G 2 A
Carlos Izquierdoz 4 G 1 A
Yoshan Valois 4 G 1 A
Marcelino Moreno 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The referee blows the starting whistle. The fans are roaring. The teams are ready for the match. CA Lanús is hosting CA Colon for another epic battle.
  • 4' Carlos Auzqui is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 9' It’s high time Pablo Lavallen made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 13' The referee calls foul for Guillermo Celis. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 14' What a strike from Lautaro Valenti! The score is 0-2.
  • 19' Supporters expect more eagerness from Franco Quiroz, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 21' Jose Sand does the damage! The net is bulging and CA Lanus surge ahead!
  • 26' CA Colon started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 26.
  • 31' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 36' Ezequiel Munoz needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 41' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Facundo Quignon suffering a number of foals already.
  • 42' Matias Fritzler catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 42.
  • 46' Gabriel Carrasco has so much to prove this time. He replaces Nicolas Pasquini on 46 minute.
  • 48' Nicolas Leguizamon makes no mistake. The score reads 0-4 and CA Colon are in front.
  • 53' CA Lanús have won 225 goals from 192 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 56' It is a substitution in CA Colon team. Guillermo Celis is replaced by Santiago Pierotti on 56 minute.
  • 58' The referee has no hesitation. Franco Quiroz is booked for CA Colon — Yellow card on 58.
  • 63' With 0 assists to his name this season, Matias Fritzler is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CA Colon.
  • 68' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Damian Schmidt made 25 appearances and scored 0 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 70' Carlos Auzqui catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 70.
  • 70' A tactical swap from CA Colon — Gabriel Esparza on, Nicolas Leguizamon off on 70 minutes.
  • 75' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 77' A tactical swap from CA Colon — Brian Farioli on, Tomas Chancalay off on 77 minutes.
  • 79' GOAL! Matias Fritzler scores on 79.
  • 83' Carlos Auzqui makes way for Tomas Belmonte at the 83 minute mark. A tactical switch from CA Lanus.
  • 86' The supporters are chanting for Pedro De la Vega. He replaces Marcelino Moreno on 86 minute.
  • The points are shared — CA Lanús 3-2 CA Colon. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.82 CA Lanus xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.06 CA Colon xG
I would bet for: CA Lanus to win 56% + Both teams to score 55%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Lanus56% Draw24% CA Colon20%
Actual: CA Lanus win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes55% 0% No45%
Avg goals/match: 2.88
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 33%
67%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

CA Lanus or Draw
80%
Draw or CA Colon
44%
CA Lanus or CA Colon
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Lanus39% Draw44% CA Colon17%
Actual: CA Lanus win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.7%
2 – 1
9.5%
1 – 0
9.5%
2 – 0
9.2%
0 – 0
7.4%
3 – 1
5.8%
1 – 2
5.5%
3 – 0
5.4%
0 – 1
5.1%
2 – 2
5%
3 – 2
Actual
0 – 2
3.1%

Asian Handicap — CA Lanus

Handicap CA Lanus covers Push CA Colon covers
-2.5 14% — 86%
-2 14% 17% 69%
-1.5 31% — 69%
-1 31% 23% 46%
-0.5 54% — 46%
+0.5 79% — 21%
+1 79% 13% 8%
+1.5 92% — 8%
+2 92% 6% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

CA Lanus keeps clean sheet
35% ✓
CA Colon keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.