Monday , 12 October 2026

CA Boca Juniors vs CD Riestra, Superliga Argentina 2026 APERTURA

Sun 25 Jan 2026 · 21:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA Boca Juniors vs CD Riestra — Superliga Argentina .

Match Details

  • Referee
22 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 6.9 goals/game 🟥 4 total

Head-to-Head

1
1
1
CA Boca Juniors 3 games · Avg 2.0 goals CD Riestra

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
25 Jan CD Riestra H 1–0 W
07 Dec Racing Club H 0–1 L
30 Nov AA Argentinos Juniors H 1–0 W
23 Nov CA Talleres H 2–0 W
16 Nov CA Tigre H 2–0 W
09 Nov CA River Plate H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
25 Jan CA Boca Juniors A 0–1 L
24 Nov CA Barracas Central H 0–1 L
15 Nov CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba A 1–1 D
10 Nov CA Independiente H 0–1 L
31 Oct CA San Lorenzo de Almagro A 0–1 L
20 Oct Instituto AC Cordoba H 1–0 W

Season Stats

CA Boca Juniors CD Riestra
#6 Position #17
42 Points 35
27 Played 27
11 / 9 / 7 W / D / L 8 / 11 / 8
30 Scored 26
23 Conceded 27
+7 GD -1
1.56 PPG 1.30
41% Win % 30%

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
45% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season
36% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season

CA Boca Juniors are 6th (42 pts). CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/6
16-30
6/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
3/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 8 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G
CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

CA Boca Juniors Lineups

CD Riestra Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.18 CA Boca Juniors xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.57 CD Riestra xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 74% + Under — clean sheet likely 68%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Boca Juniors53% Draw31% CD Riestra16%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes32% 0% No68%
Avg goals/match: 1.75
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 80%
20%
± 1.5 52%
48%
± 2.5 26%
74%
± 3.5 11%
89%
± 4.5 4%
96%

Double Chance

CA Boca Juniors or Draw
83%
Draw or CD Riestra
47%
CA Boca Juniors or CD Riestra
69%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Boca Juniors31% Draw57% CD Riestra12%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
19.8%
1 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
12.5%
2 – 0
11.5%
0 – 1
8.5%
2 – 1
6.9%
3 – 0
4.4%
1 – 2
3.2%
3 – 1
2.8%
0 – 2
2.6%
2 – 2
2.1%
4 – 0
1.3%

Asian Handicap — CA Boca Juniors

Handicap CA Boca Juniors covers Push CD Riestra covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 15% 78%
-1.5 22% — 78%
-1 22% 27% 51%
-0.5 49% — 51%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 12% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
57% ✓
CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
31% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.