Friday , 16 October 2026

San Jose Earthquakes vs Sporting Kansas City, MLS 2026 REGULAR SEASON

MLS · 2026
Sun 22 Feb 2026 · 03:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Feb Sporting Kansas City H 3–0 W
19 Oct Austin FC H 2–1 W
05 Oct Vancouver Whitecaps FC A 1–4 L
28 Sep San Diego FC A 1–0 W
21 Sep St. Louis City H 1–3 L
14 Sep Los Angeles FC H 2–4 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Feb San Jose Earthquakes A 0–3 L
19 Oct Houston Dynamo H 0–0 D
05 Oct Minnesota United FC A 0–3 L
28 Sep Los Angeles Galaxy A 1–4 L
21 Sep Vancouver Whitecaps FC H 0–2 L
14 Sep Real Salt Lake A 1–2 L

Season Stats

San Jose Earthquakes Sporting Kansas City
#19 Position #30
47 Points 22
29 Played 29
13 / 8 / 8 W / D / L 6 / 4 / 19
51 Scored 35
41 Conceded 72
+10 GD -37
1.62 PPG 0.76
45% Win % 21%

Key Stats

76% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
82% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
24% Clean Sheets
San Jose Earthquakes this season
3% Clean Sheets
Sporting Kansas City this season

San Jose Earthquakes are 19th (47 pts). Sporting Kansas City are 30th (22 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

San Jose Earthquakes
0-15
12/7
16-30
5/5
31-45
5/6
46-60
7/7
61-75
5/2
76+
9/12
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Sporting Kansas City
0-15
3/10
16-30
7/9
31-45
7/9
46-60
2/7
61-75
6/12
76+
4/11
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

San Jose Earthquakes
Preston Judd 15 G 3 A
Timo Werner 6 G 4 A
Ousseni Bouda 6 G 1 A
Sporting Kansas City
Andre Luiz 7 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

San Jose Earthquakes Lineups

Sporting Kansas City Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.78 San Jose Earthquakes xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.21 Sporting Kansas City xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 74% + Both teams to score 65%

Match Result

✓ Correct
San Jose Earthquakes65% Draw19% Sporting Kansas City16%
Actual: San Jose Earthquakes win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes65% 0% No35%
Avg goals/match: 3.99
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 97%
3%
± 1.5 90%
10%
± 2.5 74%
26%
± 3.5 55%
45%
± 4.5 36%
64%

Double Chance

San Jose Earthquakes or Draw
84%
Draw or Sporting Kansas City
35%
San Jose Earthquakes or Sporting Kansas City
81%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
San Jose Earthquakes52% Draw34% Sporting Kansas City14%
Actual: San Jose Earthquakes win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 1
8.5%
3 – 1
7.7%
2 – 0
7.3%
1 – 1
7%
3 – 0
Actual
4 – 1
5.4%
2 – 2
5%
1 – 0
5%
3 – 2
4.7%
4 – 0
4.5%
1 – 2
3.8%
4 – 2
3.3%

Asian Handicap — San Jose Earthquakes

Handicap San Jose Earthquakes covers Push Sporting Kansas City covers
-2.5 30% — 70%
-2 30% 19% 51%
-1.5 49% — 51%
-1 49% 20% 31%
-0.5 69% — 31%
+0.5 86% — 14%
+1 86% 8% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 4% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

San Jose Earthquakes keeps clean sheet
31% ✗
Sporting Kansas City keeps clean sheet
7% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.