Saturday , 17 October 2026

FK Spartak Moskva vs FK Rostov, RFPL 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

RFPL · 2022-23
Sat 29 Apr 2023 · 16:30 UTC Otkrytiye Arena HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

FK Spartak Moskva vs FK Rostov — RFPL at Otkrytiye Arena.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Apr FK Rostov H 1–1 D
24 Apr FK Krasnodar H 4–3 W
15 Apr FK Torpedo Moskva A 2–1 W
08 Apr FK Dinamo Moskva H 3–3 D
01 Apr RFK Akhmat Grozny H 0–0 D
18 Mar FK Orenburg A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Apr FK Spartak Moskva A 1–1 D
23 Apr FK Ural A 3–1 W
16 Apr FK Zenit Sankt-Petersburg H 0–0 D
10 Apr FK Orenburg A 2–2 D
02 Apr FK Torpedo Moskva H 2–1 W
19 Mar FK Khimki A 1–0 W

Season Stats

FK Spartak Moskva FK Rostov
#5 Position #12
20 Points 11
10 Played 10
6 / 2 / 2 W / D / L 3 / 2 / 5
17 Scored 12
8 Conceded 18
+9 GD -6
2.00 PPG 1.10
60% Win % 30%

Key Stats

71% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
65% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
40% Clean Sheets
FK Spartak Moskva this season
20% Clean Sheets
FK Rostov this season

FK Spartak Moskva are 5th (20 pts). FK Rostov are 12th (11 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

FK Spartak Moskva
0-15
–/–
16-30
2/1
31-45
–/1
46-60
1/–
61-75
–/1
76+
4/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FK Rostov
0-15
–/–
16-30
–/2
31-45
1/1
46-60
3/1
61-75
1/–
76+
–/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FK Spartak Moskva
Manfred Ugalde 4 G
Mirlind Daku 3 G 1 A
Danil Prutsev 2 G
Pablo Solari 2 G
Marquinhos 1 G 4 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Packed stands, loud atmosphere — FK Spartak Moskva and FK Rostov get this one started.
  • 5' It looks surprising FK Rostov does not make any changes. Aleksandr Silyanov has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 10' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 15' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both FK Spartak Moskva and FK Rostov are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 17' A tactical swap from FK Rostov — Daniil Utkin on, Kirill Shchetinin off on 17 minutes.
  • 22' A quiet spell here at Otkrytiye Arena. FK Rostov seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 27' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Ruslan Litvinov.
  • 32' Quincy Promes has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 25 cards already picked up this season.
  • 33' It’s a booking for FK Spartak Moskva player. Aleksandr Sobolev gets a Yellow card.
  • 38' Tomas Tavares, a Portugal , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 43' The home supporters are growing impatient. FK Spartak Moskva must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 45' Andrey Langovich is having his name booked by the referee on 45.
  • 46' Fresh legs for FK Spartak Moskva! Pavel Maslov comes on to replace Georgii Dzhikiya.
  • 51' FK Rostov seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 56' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 61' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Valeri Karpin will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 62' The whistle greets Roman Tugarev as he departs to be replaced by Stepan Melnikov.
  • 67' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both FK Spartak Moskva and FK Rostov are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 70' The crowd applauds Mikhail Ignatov as he leaves the pitch. Danil Prutsev steps in for FK Spartak Moskva.
  • 75' It looks like no one’s ball. FK Spartak Moskva is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 76' Anton Zinkovskii is ready to make an impact after coming on for Danil Denisov at the 76 minute mark.
  • 77' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Aleksey Mironov.
  • 80' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Aleksandr Selyava makes no mistake. 0-1!
  • 85' Another change for FK Spartak Moskva made on 85 minute. Quincy Promes leaves to be changed by Shamar Nicholson.
  • 87' A change in the FK Rostov ranks — Stepan Melnikov exits the field as Danila Prokhin enters on 87.
  • 90' It’s a booking for FK Rostov player. Danil Glebov gets a Yellow card.
  • 90' Keita Balde gets the nod from FK Spartak Moskva. He replaces Roman Zobnin and will look to change the dynamic.
  • celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
2.14 FK Spartak Moskva xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.35 FK Rostov xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 67% + Both teams to score 65%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
FK Spartak Moskva50% Draw24% FK Rostov26%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes65% 0% No35%
Avg goals/match: 3.49
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 96%
4%
± 1.5 86%
14%
± 2.5 67%
33%
± 3.5 46%
54%
± 4.5 27%
73%

Double Chance

FK Spartak Moskva or Draw
74%
Draw or FK Rostov
50%
FK Spartak Moskva or FK Rostov
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FK Spartak Moskva40% Draw40% FK Rostov20%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9.1%
2 – 0
7%
3 – 1
6.4%
2 – 2
6.1%
1 – 0
6%
1 – 2
5.8%
3 – 0
4.9%
0 – 0
4.4%
3 – 2
4.4%
4 – 1
3.5%
0 – 1
3.5%

Asian Handicap — FK Spartak Moskva

Handicap FK Spartak Moskva covers Push FK Rostov covers
-2.5 17% — 83%
-2 17% 16% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 21% 46%
-0.5 54% — 46%
+0.5 77% — 23%
+1 77% 13% 10%
+1.5 90% — 10%
+2 90% 7% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

FK Spartak Moskva keeps clean sheet
27% ✓
FK Rostov keeps clean sheet
13% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.