Tuesday , 13 October 2026

Arminia Bielefeld vs FC Energie Cottbus, 2. Bundesliga 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

2. Bundesliga · 2026-27
Sun 16 Aug 2026 · 11:30 UTC SchucoArena HT 45' · FT 45'
Joel Grodowski 26' 1–0
Joel Grodowski 37' 2–0
Joel Grodowski pen 76' 3–0

Overview

Match Preview

Arminia Bielefeld vs FC Energie Cottbus — 2. Bundesliga at SchucoArena.

Match Details

  • Referee Florian Lechner
  • Assistant 1 Kevin Behrens (Germany)
  • Assistant 2 Rene Rohde
4 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 9.0 goals/game

Head-to-Head

1
Arminia Bielefeld 1 games · Avg 3.0 goals FC Energie Cottbus

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Aug FC Energie Cottbus H 3–0 W
08 Aug Karlsruher SC A 1–2 L
17 May Hertha BSC H 6–1 W
08 May 1. FC Kaiserslautern A 0–2 L
02 May VfL Bochum 1848 H 1–1 D
25 Apr SC Preußen Münster A 3–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Aug Arminia Bielefeld A 0–3 L
09 Aug Hannover 96 H 3–1 W
28 Oct RB Leipzig H 1–4 L
16 Aug Hannover 96 H 1–0 W
19 Aug SV Werder Bremen H 1–3 L
13 Aug SC Paderborn 07 H 0–7 L

Season Stats

Arminia Bielefeld FC Energie Cottbus
#9 Position #8
8 Points 8
7 Played 7
2 / 2 / 3 W / D / L 2 / 2 / 3
11 Scored 15
12 Conceded 16
-1 GD -1
1.14 PPG 1.14
29% Win % 29%

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
29% Clean Sheets
Arminia Bielefeld this season
14% Clean Sheets
FC Energie Cottbus this season

Arminia Bielefeld are 9th (8 pts). FC Energie Cottbus are 8th (8 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Arminia Bielefeld
0-15
2/2
16-30
1/3
31-45
1/3
46-60
3/–
61-75
–/2
76+
4/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Energie Cottbus
0-15
3/1
16-30
–/3
31-45
3/4
46-60
2/–
61-75
4/1
76+
3/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Arminia Bielefeld
Joel Grodowski 5 G 1 A
Marius Worl 2 G
Marvin Mehlem 1 G
FC Energie Cottbus
Justin Butler 4 G 1 A
Tolcay Cigerci 4 G 1 A
Dmytro Bohdanov 2 G

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.92 Arminia Bielefeld xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.18 FC Energie Cottbus xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 76% + Arminia Bielefeld to win 68%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Arminia Bielefeld68% Draw18% FC Energie Cottbus14%
Actual: Arminia Bielefeld win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes65% 0% No35%
Avg goals/match: 4.1
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 97%
3%
± 1.5 91%
9%
± 2.5 76%
24%
± 3.5 57%
43%
± 4.5 38%
62%

Double Chance

Arminia Bielefeld or Draw
85%
Draw or FC Energie Cottbus
32%
Arminia Bielefeld or FC Energie Cottbus
82%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Arminia Bielefeld54% Draw33% FC Energie Cottbus13%
Actual: Arminia Bielefeld win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 1
8.2%
3 – 1
7.8%
2 – 0
7.2%
3 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
6.5%
4 – 1
5.7%
4 – 0
4.9%
2 – 2
4.8%
1 – 0
4.7%
3 – 2
4.6%
4 – 2
3.4%
5 – 1
3.4%

Asian Handicap — Arminia Bielefeld

Handicap Arminia Bielefeld covers Push FC Energie Cottbus covers
-2.5 33% — 67%
-2 33% 19% 48%
-1.5 52% — 48%
-1 52% 19% 29%
-0.5 71% — 29%
+0.5 88% — 12%
+1 88% 8% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Arminia Bielefeld keeps clean sheet
31% ✗
FC Energie Cottbus keeps clean sheet
6% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.