Sunday , 27 September 2020
Breaking News
Premier league 2013-14 Table Standings & Champions

Premier League 2013–14 Awards List, Table Standings & Review

One of the best season of Barclays Premier league ended with second title victory of Manchester City in three years. Now, it’s time to take a review of whole season of premier league in detail with awards & points table. All action, drama comes to an end with Manual Pellegrini’s squad. This is the first premier league title for him in his domestic league tournament. After the completion of league, England is now focusing on the biggest football tournament which is 2014 FIFA World cup begging from 12 June in Rio de Janerio. But before going to world cup, lets have a close look on review of Premier league season 2013–14.

Premier League 2013–14 Awards List

premier league 2013-14 awards list best player

Although, Liverpool have not won the trophy & slipped the title with a close encounter against man City, but their player Luis Suarez bagged 2 trophies. He is awarded with premier league player of the tournament and golden boot. In this whole competition, he missed 5 games & played 33 matches total. In these 33 games, Suarez scored 31 goals and also managed 12 assists.

His team partner Daniel Sturridge also assisted his team Liverpool to qualify for the Champions league season of 204–15. A promise of Champions league football and a pay rise on top convinced the striker to sign a new deal, cough cough for the fans.

Not only for Liverpool, it was a brilliant season for Crystal Palace also. After managing just 4 points from 11 games, no one has guessed that the club can make a superb come back. The club finished above Sunderland, West ham United, Aston Villa with total 45 points just 9 points behind the champions of last season. Manager Tony Pulis is awarded as manager of the season.

  1. Champions: Manchester City
  2. Best Player of the season: Luis Suarez
  3. Best Young player of the season: Eden Hazard
  4. Manager of the season: Tony Pulis
  5. Best Goalkeeper of the season: Petr Cech
  6. Golden Glove award winner: Petr Cech
  7. Barclays Premier league fair play award: Cardiff City

Premier League 2013–14 Table Standings

Premier league 2013-14 Table Standings & Champions

No.ClubPWDLPts.
1Manchester City38275686
2Liverpool38266684
3Chelsea38257682
4Arsenal38247779
5Everton38219872
6Tottenham Hotspur382161169
7Manchester United381971264
8Southampton3815111256
9Stoke City3813111450
10Newcastle United381541949
11Crystal Palace381361945
12Swansea City38 1191842
13West Ham United381172040
14Sunderland381082038
15Aston Villa381082038
16Hull City381072137
17West Bromwich Albion387151636
18Norwich City38892133
19Fulham38952432
20Cardiff City38792230

Top 4 clubs i.e Manchester City, Liverpool, Chelsea and Arsenal have qualified for the Champions league of 2014–15 season. Three clubs which are Everton, Tottenham Hotspur and Hull City have qualified for the UEFA Europa league. This time, Manchester United will not be available in Champions league games in 2014–15 season.

Check Also

Wolves, Nelson Semedo, Premier League, Barcelona

Wolves Confirm Signing Of Nelson Semedo From Barcelona

The summer transfer window comes to a close, but it doesn’t mean there isn’t still …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *