Thursday , 22 August 2019
La Liga 2013-14 Wiki, Table, Top Goalscorer Awards Records List

La Liga 2013-14 Wiki, Table, Top Goalscorer Awards Records List

Atletico Madrid won their 10th title of La Liga after playing draw against Barcelona at their home Camp Nou. Last time, Atleti won this competition when Diego Simeone was playing for the team & now he won it as manager of the club. His eyes are now on the title of UEFA Champions league which will be played against Real Madrid in Lisbon on next Saturday. For the last time, La Liga points table has been updated and & top goalscorers with top assist providers are categorized. Have a look on La Liga 2013-14 wiki, points table, top goal scorers list of this Spanish competition.

La Liga 2013-14 Points Table

La Liga 2014-15 Champions

No.TeamPWDL90
1Atletico Madrid38286487
2Barcelona38276587
3Real Madrid38276569
4Athletic Bilbao38209860
5Sevilla381791159
6Real Sociedad3816111056
7Villareal381681349
8Valencia3813101549
9Celta de Vigo381471748
10Levante3812121445
11Malaga381291743
12Rayo Vallecano381342042
13Espanyol381191840
14Elche389131540
15Almeria381162039
16Getafe381091839
17Granada381152138
18Osasuna38991936
19Valladolid387151536
20Real Betis38672425

Collecting 90 points, Atletico Madrid is at top of the league followed by Barcelona and Real Madrid at second & third position respectively. In this season, Atleti lost just 4 games & played 6 draws. Along with these 3 top teams, Athletic Bilbao qualified for playoff round of UEFA Champions league of next season 2014-15.

Current champions of UEFA Europa league Sevilla qualified for next season of UEFA Europa league once again for season 2014-15. Real Sociedad qualified for play-off round & Villareal got ticket of third qualifying round of 2014-15 champions league.

Champions league 2014-15 Qualified teams: Atletico Madrid, Barcelona & Real Madrid. Athletic Bilbao qualified for play-off round of UCL.

UEFA Europa league 2014-15 qualified teams: Sevilla FC. Real Sociedad and Villareal qualified for play-off and third qualifying round respectively.

La Liga 2014 Top Goal Scorer & Assist Provider

IN this season of La Liga, the Portuguese forward Cristiano Ronaldo won Pichichi trophy scoring maximum goals. He scored 31 goals in this season of Spanish league having an advantage of 3 goals with second place Lionel Messi. The Argentine player scored 28 goals and made 11 assists. Another Argentine Angel di Maria is made 17 assists & is at top of assists table.

TOP GOAL SCORERSTOP ASSIST PROVIDERS
No.Player NameGoalsNo.Player NameAssists
1Cristiano Ronaldo311Angel di Maria17
2Lionel Messi282Koke14
3Diego Costa273Cesc Fabregas13
4Alexis Sanchez194Carlos Vela
Gareth Bale
Markel Susaeta
12
5Karim Benzema175Lionel Messi11
6Aritz Aduriz
Antoine Griezmann
166Ivan Rakitic
Alexis Sanchez
10
7Carlos Vela
Gareth Bale
Javi Guerra
Kevin Gameiro
Pedro
157Cristiano Ronaldo
Karim Benzema
Sergio Garcia
9

Records of 2014-15 La Liga Season

  • Total matches 335 matches played & 955 were recorded with average goal score of 2.85.
  • Barcelona & Atletico Madrid recorded biggest home win against Levante, Getafe & Osasuna with 7-0.
  • Maximum goals have been scored on 30th October 2013 in Real Madrid vs Sevilla FC match [10] with final score of 7-0.
  • Atletico Madrid set up record of highest winning run of 9 games & Real Madrid registered longest unbeaten run of 18 games in this season.
  • On El Clasico of 26 October 2013, 98,761 attendence was recorded which is the highest of the season. Whole season’s average attendance is 26,702.

Check Also

Costa Banned For 8 Matches for Insulting Referee

Costa Banned For 8 Matches for Insulting Referee

Diego Costa, the Atletico Madrid striker is going to miss out on the remaining season …

Leave a Reply