Thursday , 24 September 2020
Breaking News
Barcelona vs Real Madrid Records history

Barcelona vs Real Madrid History Records & Stats

This is about the records and stats of Barcelona vs Real Madrid history. The Spanish rivalry is called as El Clasico which is known as the biggest rivalry is football. Both teams are based in Barcelona and Madrid. The first meeting of these two teams took place in semi final of Copa de la coronacion on 13th of May 1902. In all games of El Clasico, Lionel Messi is the only player who scored 21 goals, higher than any other player. Given below are the records of El Clasico matches.

Shortcuts
Top Goal Scorers
Players with consecutive goals
Biggest Wins
Longest Winning Run
Highest Goals in a Match
All Match Record

Barcelona vs Real Madrid Records and Stats

Barcelona vs Real Madrid Records history

Barca won the first ever match of El Clasico which was a semi final of Copa de la Coronacion by 3–1.  Real Madrid have recorded the biggest win in the history of El Clasico by 11–1 on 13th of June 1943 in Copa del Rey.

Top Goal Scorers

No.Player NameNationalityGoals
1Lionel MessiArgentina21
2Alfredo de StefanoArgentina18
3RaulSpain15
4Cesar RodriguezSpain14
5Francisco GentoSpain14
6Ferenc PuskasHungary14
7Cristiano RonaldoPortugal12
8SantillanaSpain12
9Hugo SanchezMexico10
10JuanitoSpain10
11Josep SamitierSpain10
12EstanislaoSpain9
13Jaime LazcanoSpain8
14Ivan ZamoranoChile8
15MartinezParaguay8
16Luis SuarezSpain8
17Santiago BernabeuSpain7
18PahinoSpain7
19PirriSpain7

Players with consecutive goal scoring

No.Player nameMatchesConsecutive goalsDuration
1Cristiano Ronaldo672011–2012
2Ivan Zamorano551992–1993
3Simon Lecue451935–1940
4Ronaldinho452004–2006
5Giovanni441997–1998

Biggest Wins in El Clasico

DateBarcelonaReal MadridGD
13 June 194311110
03 February 1935286
18 September 1949165
24 September 1950725
21 April 1935505
25 March 1945505
25 October 1953055
17 February 1974505
08 January 1994505
07 January 1995055
29 November 2010505

Longest Winning Run

Total winsTeamDuration
6RMD22 Feb 1962 to 28 Feb 1965
5RMD05 March 1933 to 03 Feb 1935
5Barca25 Jan 1948 to 15 Jan 1949
5Barca13 Dec 2008 to 29 Nov 20102

Highest goals in a match

DatePlayerGoalsTeamScore
03 Feb 1935Sanudo Garcia4Real Madrid8–2
21 Feb 1935Marti Ventolra4Barca5–0
13 Jun 1943Sabino Varinaga4Real Madrid11–1
19 May 1957Eulogio Martinez4Barca6–1

All Matches Record of El Clasico

Total matches played: 227
Barcelona wins: 88
Real Madrid wins: 91
Draws: 48
Barca goals: 368
The Vikings goals: 384

On 16th of April 2014, both teams faced each other in final match of Copa del Rey. In breathtaking match, the Welsh winger Gareth Bale scored the winning goal with a perfect run. That was his first trophy with the Spanish clubs. On 26th of October 2014, the next meeting of both team is scheduled to be played.

Check Also

“paris saint-germain are ready to let neymar go for $328,45m”

Paris Saint-Germain are ready to let Neymar go for $328,45m

Paris Saint-Germain agree to let their player Neymar go if a receiving club is ready …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *